Deferred Action For Parents Of Americans And Lawful Permanent Residents (DAPA) Fact Sheet

Do you lack legal status to stay in America? Do you have a child who is a lawful permanent resident or a U.S. citizen? You may have a legal option that may help you stay in the U.S. with your child.

At the San Francisco Law Office of Amie D. Miller, I am an experienced immigration attorney. For more than 17 years, I have provided skilled legal services to people around the world who wish to live and work in the U.S. I can help you with a variety of immigration and visa issues.

Helping Immigrants Avoid Deportation

Deferred action is a temporary protection from deportation. Through it, a person is authorized to remain in the United States temporarily and to receive employment authorization. A grant of deferred action does not provide a path to lawful permanent resident status or U.S. citizenship but does allow a person to stay in America for an extended time.

Currently, a Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) policy is in place and is available for individuals who moved to the U.S. prior to their sixteenth birthdays. Additional criteria must be met as well.

What Is Deferred Action For Parents Of Americans (DAPA)?

An additional policy for parents may become legal in 2016. Deferred Action for Parents of Americans and Lawful Permanent Residents (DAPA) may protect parents who have no legal immigration status from deportation. If a DAPA request is granted, the parent can stay and work in the U.S. for three years, allowing him or her to request a renewal after each three-year period.

If DAPA Is Approved, What Are The Qualifications?

If DAPA requests are allowed by the U.S. government, you may qualify for DAPA if you:

  • Have a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident son or daughter of any age as of November 20, 2014
  • Have continuously resided in the United States since January 1, 2010
  • Are physically present in the United States on November 20, 2014, and at the time of making a DAPA request
  • Have no lawful status on November 20, 2014

Disqualifying factors include:

  • Certain convictions and border violations
  • Security issues
  • Gang associations
  • Certain visa violations

Because the laws regarding deferred actions can and will change in the coming years, it is important that you discuss your eligibility for DAPA and DACA relief with an experienced immigration lawyer.

Call Today For Answers

Call my San Francisco, California, office at 415-906-2321, at 866-206-5768 toll free or contact me online to have your questions addressed by an experienced immigration lawyer.